CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 807427

Mr. P. Miccuci
Mitsui & Co. (USA), Inc.
200 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10166-0130

RE: The tariff classification of Cyclopentene, Cyclopentanol, and 2-Cyclopentene-1-One from Japan.

Dear Mr. Miccuci:

In your letter dated February 22, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling for cyclopentene, cyclopentanol, and 2-cyclopentene-1-one.

The applicable subheading for cyclopentene (CAS 142-29-0) will be 2902.19.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cyclic hydrocarbons: other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for cyclopentanol (CAS 96-4-3) will be 2906.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cyclic alcohols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for 2-Cyclopentene-1-One (CAS 930-30-3) will be 2914.29.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: cyclanic, cyclenic or cycloterpenic ketones without other oxygen function: other. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport